제품소개_Telecommunications

 

Light Source

 

Components

 

Patchcord Production

 

Video Microscope

 

Interferometer

 

Eccentricity Measurement

 

Wavelength Meter

 

Loss Measurement

 

Fiber Cleaning

 

 

search

 

 

search

 

 

 

 

 

HOME > 제품소개

 

 

_Light Source

 

Super Wide Band Light Source

  Super Wide Band (1260 nm to 1460 nm or 1420 nm to 1640 nm)

  High Spectral Density (> -20 dBm/nm over 1440 nm to 1620 nm)

  Excellent Power Stability (< ±0.02 dB)

  Attach #1 : Data sheet  

 

 

Inquiry

 Super Wide Band Light Source
 

The Super Wide Band Light Source provides high spectral density and stable broadband light covering E+S+C+L+U-band or O+E -band. It outputs more than -28 dBm/nm and the power drift over 8 hours is less than ±0.02 dB at room temperature. This super wideband source is excellent for Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT), fiber optic sensing application and components characterization.


Features
Super Wide Band (1260 nm to 1460 nm or 1420 nm to 1640 nm)
High Spectral Density (> -20 dBm/nm over 1440 nm to 1620 nm)
Excellent Power Stability (< ±0.02 dB)
Applications
Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)
Fiber Optic Sensing Application
Fiber Optic Components Characterization


Specifications
O+E-Band Light Source (covering 1260~1460nm)
Parameter Performance  
Dual Central Wavelength 1300+/-20 nm and 1400+/-20 nm
Output Power > +7 dBm
Spectral Density > -28 dBm/nm (1260 nm to 1460 nm)
Peak Spectral Density -7 dBm/nm
Power Stability < ± 0.015 dB (over 8 hours)
Spectral Density Stability < ± 0.01 dB (over 8 hours)
Ripple < 0.3 dB/nm
Interface FC/APC, others are available on request
Fiber SMF
Operating Temperature 0 ~40 ºC
Storage Temperature -20 ~60 ºC
Power Supply 110/ 230 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Dimension 275 x 250 x 100 mm3
E+S+C+L+U-Band Light Source (covering 1420~1640nm)
Parameter Performance  
Central Wavelength 1540 nm
Output Power > 8 mW (10mW, typical )
Spectral Density > -20 dBm/nm (1440 nm to 1620 nm)

> -25 dBm/nm (1420 nm to 1640 nm)



Peak Spectral Density -7 dBm/nm
Power Stability < ± 0.02 dB (over 8 hours)
Ripple < 0.1 dB
Degree of Polarization < 10 % (Option: Depolarized)
Interface FC/APC, others are available on request
Fiber SMF
Operating Temperature 0 ~40 ºC
Storage Temperature -20 ~60 ºC
Power Supply 110/ 230 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Dimension 257.5 x 324 x 103 mm3
* Spectrum peaked at the typical value is not guaranteed if not specially requested.



Ordering Codes

OLSWB - [Bandwidth] - [Connector Type]



Bandwidth Code Connector Type Code
O+E-Band (covering 1260~1460nm) OE FC/APC FA
E+S+C+L+U-Band (covering 1420~1640nm) ESCLU Others XX

* Opto-Link Corporation Ltd reserves the right to make changes to the products described herein without notice.


 

 

List